Purdue Pharma and Chapter 13 Codebtor Stays
[…] Of course, chapter 13 is a unique chapter and far different than chapter 11.  Although some individual business owners or sole proprietors may file a chapter 13 petition, far more individual consumers seek chapter 13 relief.  Also, Purdue Pharma involved releases under a chapter 11 plan resolving thousands of Oxy-Contin damage claims.  Chapter 13 claims involve primarily consumer debts. However, as seen in the recent chapter 11 cases discussed above, without the chapter 13 co-debtor stay, extraordinary measures would be required of chapter 13 debtors to obtain codebtor relief.

11 USC Section 1301 provides as follows:

“a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, after the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt, unless—

     (1) such individual became liable on or secured such debt in the ordinary course of such individual’s business; or

     (2) the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7 or 11 of this title.

(b) A creditor may present a negotiable instrument, and may give notice of dishonor of such an instrument.

(c)On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court shall grant relief from the stay provided by subsection (a) of this section with respect to a creditor, to the extent that—

     1) as between the debtor and the individual protected under subsection (a) of this section, such individual received the consideration for the claim held by such creditor;

     (2) the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim; or

     (3) such creditor’s interest would be irreparably harmed by continuation of such stay

d)Twenty days after the filing of a request under subsection (c)(2) of this section for relief from the stay provided by subsection (a) of this section, such stay is terminated with respect to the party in interest making such request, unless the debtor or any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor files and serves upon such party in interest a written objection to the taking of the proposed action.”

As stated in Section 1301, the codebtor stay remains in place until the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to chapter 7.  Reading this section with 11 USC Section 524(e) is necessary for the effect of a discharge on a codebtor: