Fiduciary Access to Digital Assets and Digital Accounts
[…] Thus, at first glance, it would seem that any fiduciary acting on behalf of an account holder will, simply by virtue of being a fiduciary, have the same access to and control of the digital assets and accounts as the account holder. However, as is often the case, things may not always be that simple. Specifically, it appears that an agent acting under a durable power of appointment does not automatically obtain the same access as the principal, as seems to be indicated by FADADA. This is due to Section 49A-201(b)(8) of Delaware’s Durable Personal Powers of Attorney Act, which states:
(b) An agent under a personal power of attorney may do the following on behalf of the principal or with the principal’s property only if the personal power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority and exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is subject:
(8) Exercise all rights and powers granted to a fiduciary under the Fiduciary Access to Digital Assets and Digital Accounts Act, Chapter 50 of this title.